NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] We granted certiorari, 580 U. S. ___
(2017), to resolve whether §56 authorizes state courts to
exercise personal jurisdiction over railroads doing business in
their States but not incorporated or headquartered there, and
whether the Montana courts’ exercise of personal jurisdiction
in these cases comports with due process.
II
Nelson and Tyrrell contend that
§56’s first relevant sentence confers personal
jurisdiction on federal courts, and that the section’s second
relevant sentence extends that grant of jurisdiction to state
courts. Neither contention is tenable. Section 56’s first
relevant sentence concerns venue; its next sentence speaks to
subject-matter jurisdiction.[
1]
A
The first sentence of §56 states that
“an action may be brought in a district court of the United
States,” in, among other places, the district “in which
the defendant shall be doing business at the time of commencing
such action.” In
Baltimore & Ohio R. Co. v.
Kepner, 314 U. S. 44 (1941) , we comprehended this
clause as “establish[ing] venue” for a federal-court
action.
Id., at 52. Congress, we explained, designed
§56 to expand venue beyond the limits of the 1888 Judiciary