NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] See also
Kepner, 314 U. S., at 56 (Frankfurter, J., dissenting)
(“The phrasing of [§56] follows the familiar pattern
generally employed by Congress in framing venue
provisions.”).
In contrast, Congress’ typical mode of
providing for the exercise of personal jurisdiction has been to
authorize service of process. See,
e.g., 15
U. S. C. §22 (Clayton Act provision stating that
“all process in [cases against a corporation arising under
federal antitrust laws] may be served in the district of which [the
defendant] is an inhabitant, or wherever [the defendant] may be
found”); §53(a) (under Federal Trade Commission Act,
“process may be served on any person, partnership, or
corporation wherever it may be found”). See also
Omni
Capital Int’l, Ltd. v.
Rudolf Wolff & Co., 484
U. S. 97 –107 (1987) (discussing statutes that authorize
(or fail to authorize) nationwide service of process). But cf.
Schlanger v.
Seamans, 401 U. S. 487 , n. 4
(1971) (though “Congress has provided for nationwide service