NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] amended, 45 U. S. C. §51
et seq., which
makes railroads liable in money damages to their employees for
on-the-job injuries. Both suits were pursued in Montana state
courts although the injured workers did not reside in Montana, nor
were they injured there. The defendant railroad, BNSF Railway
Company (BNSF), although “doing business” in Montana
when the litigation commenced, was not incorporated in Montana, nor
did it maintain its principal place of business in that State. To
justify the exercise of personal jurisdiction over BNSF, the
Montana Supreme Court relied on §56, which provides in
relevant part:
“Under this chapter an action may be
brought in a district court of the United States, in the district
of the residence of the defendant, or in which the cause of action
arose, or in which the defendant shall be doing business at the
time of commencing such action. The jurisdiction of the courts of
the United States under this chapter shall be concurrent with that
of the courts of the several States.”
We hold that §56 does not address personal
jurisdiction over railroads. Its first relevant sentence is a venue
prescription governing proper locations for FELA suits filed in
federal court. The provision’s second relevant sentence,
using the term “concurrent” jurisdiction, refers to