NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] venue of suits”). Indeed, reading the 1888 Judiciary Act
provision to authorize the exercise of personal jurisdiction would
have yielded an anomalous result: In diversity cases, the provision
allowed for suit “in the district of the residence of either
the plaintiff or the defendant.” 25Stat. 434. Interpreting
that clause to provide for jurisdiction would have allowed a
plaintiff to hale a defendant into court in the plaintiff’s
home district, even if the district was one with which the
defendant had no affiliation, and the episode-in-suit, no
connection.
B
The second §56 sentence in point provides
that “[t]he jurisdiction of the courts of the United States
under this chapter shall be concurrent with that of the courts of
the several States.” Nelson and Tyrrell argue that this
sentence extends to state courts the first sentence’s alleged
conferral of personal jurisdiction on federal courts. But, as just
discussed, the first sentence concerns federal-court venue and
confers no personal jurisdiction on any court.