NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] Under those regulations, a carrier’s
“right to pursue and receive subrogation and reimbursement
recoveries constitutes a condition of and a limitation on the
nature of benefits or benefit payments and on the provision of
benefits under the plan’s coverage.” §890.106(b)(1).
In 2015, after notice and comment, OPM published
a rule confirming that “[a] carrier’s rights and responsibilities
pertaining to subrogation and reimbursement under any [FEHBA]
contract relate to the nature, provision, and extent of coverage or
benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) within the
meaning of” §8902(m)(1). §890.106(h). Such “rights and
responsibilities,” OPM’s rule provides, “are . . .
effective notwithstanding any state or local law, or any regulation
issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance or plans.”
Ibid. Its rule, OPM explained, “comports with longstanding
Federal policy and furthers Congres[s’] goals of reducing health
care costs and enabling uniform, nationwide application of [FEHBA]
contracts.” 80 Fed. Reg. 29203 (2015) (final rule).
B
Respondent Jodie Nevils is a former federal