UNITED STATES, PETITIONER v. JOHN
[…] guarded by a security checkpoint, the Government has determined
that it does not control the rest of the Base. The problem with
this argument is that the United States has placed the entire
Vandenberg property under the administration of the Air Force,
which has defined that property as an Air Force base and designated
the Base commander to exercise jurisdiction. Federal law makes the
commander responsible “for the protection or security of” “property
subject to the jurisdiction, administration, or in the custody of
the Department of Defense.” 50 U. S. C. §§797(a)(2), (4);
see also 32 CFR §809a.2(a) (“Air Force installation commanders are
responsible for protecting personnel and property under their
jurisdiction”). And pursuant to that authority, the Base commander
has issued an order closing the entire base to the public. Buck
Memorandum Re: Closed Base, App. 51; see also 32 CFR §809a.3 (“any
directive issued by the commander of a military installation or