UNITED STATES, PETITIONER v. JOHN
[…] the Base commander to exercise jurisdiction. Federal law makes the
commander responsible “for the protection or security of” “property
subject to the jurisdiction, administration, or in the custody of
the Department of Defense.” 50 U. S. C. §§797(a)(2), (4);
see also 32 CFR §809a.2(a) (“Air Force installation commanders are
responsible for protecting personnel and property under their
jurisdiction”). And pursuant to that authority, the Base commander
has issued an order closing the entire base to the public. Buck
Memorandum Re: Closed Base, App. 51; see also 32 CFR §809a.3 (“any
directive issued by the commander of a military installation or
facility, which includes the parameters for authorized entry to or
exit from a military installation, is legally enforceable against
all persons”). The fact that the Air Force chooses to securea
portion of the Base more closely—be it with a fence, a checkpoint,
or a painted green line—does not alter the boundaries of the Base
or diminish the jurisdiction of the military commander.
As for Apel’s claim