UNITED STATES, PETITIONER v. JOHN
[…] does not apply. Based on Circuit precedent, the Ninth Circuit
interpreted §1382 to require the Government to prove that it has
“the exclusive right of possession of the area on which the
trespass allegedly occurred.” 676 F. 3d 1202, 1203 (2012)
(citing United States v. Parker, 651 F. 3d 1180 (CA9 2011)).
The court found that the easement through Vandenberg deprived the
Government of exclusive possession of the roadway, so it concluded
that §1382 does not cover the portion of the Base where Apel’s
protest occurred.
We granted certiorari,
569 U. S. ___ (2013), and now vacate the judgment.
II
Section 1382 provides
in full:
“Whoever, within the
jurisdiction of the United States, goes upon any military, naval,
or Coast Guard reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or
installation, for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful
regulation; or
“Whoever reenters or
is found within any such reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard,
station, or installation, after having been removed therefrom or
ordered not to reenter by any officer or person in command or
charge thereof—
“Shall be fined under
this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.”
Apel does not dispute
that he was “found within” the lawful boundaries of Vandenberg,
“within the jurisdiction of the United States,” after having been
“ordered not to reenter” by the Base commander. §1382. And
certainly Vandenberg would naturally be described as a “military