UNITED STATES, PETITIONER v. JOHN
[…] a “military installation.”
I
A
Vandenberg Air Force
Base is located in central California, near the coast,
approximately 170 miles northwest of Los Angeles. The Base sits on
land owned by the United States and administered by the Department
of the Air Force. It is the site of sensitive missile and space
launch facilities. The commander of Vandenberg has designated it a
“closed base,” meaning that civilians may not enter without express
permission. Memorandum for the General Public Re: Closed Base, from
David J. Buck, Commander (Oct. 23, 2008), App. 51; see also 32 CFR
§809a.2(b) (2013) (“Each [Air Force] commander is au-thorized to
grant or deny access to their installations,and to exclude or
remove persons whose presence isunauthorized”).
Although the Base is
closed, the Air Force has granted to the County of Santa Barbara
“an easement for a right-of-way for a road or street” over two
areas within Vandenberg. Department of the Air Force, Easement for
Road or Street No. DA–04–353–ENG–8284 (Aug. 20, 1962), App. 35.