UNITED STATES, PETITIONER v. JOHN
[…] distributed, where military duty is performed or military
protection afforded,—where something, in short, more or less
closely connected with arms or war is kept or is to be done.” Id.,
at 222. To describe a place as “more or less closely connected”
with military activities hardly requires that the military hold an
exclusive right to the property. Rather, “military duty” and
“military protection” are synonymous with the exercise of military
jurisdiction. And that, not coincidentally, is precisely how the
term “military installation” is used elsewhere in federal law. See,
e.g., 10 U. S. C. §2687(g)(1) (defining “military
installation” as a “base . . . or other activity under
the jurisdiction of the Department of Defense”); §2801(c)(4)
(defining “military installation” as a “base . . . or
other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a
military department”); 32 CFR §809a.0 (“This part prescribes the
commanders’ authority for enforcing order within or near Air Force
installations under their jurisdiction and controlling entry to
those installations”).
Apel also relies on the
fact that some Executive Branch documents, including the United