UNITED STATES, PETITIONER v. JOHN
[…] least two (2) weeks in advance”; “[a]nyone failing to vacate
installation property upon advisement from Security Forces will be
cited for trespass pursuant to [ 18 U. S. C. §1382]”; and
“[a]ctivities other than peaceful protests in this area are not
permitted and are specifically prohib-ited.” U. S. Air Force
Fact Sheet, Protest Advisory, App. 52–53.
The advisory states,
consistent with federal regulations, that anyone who fails to
adhere to these policies may “receive an official letter barring
you from entering Vandenberg.” Id., at 55; see also 32 CFR §809a.5
(“Under the authority of 50 U. S. C. [§]797, installation
commanders may deny access to the installation through the use of a
barment order”). And for any person who is “currently barred from
Vandenberg AFB, there is no exception to the barment permitting you
to attend peaceful protest activity on Vandenberg AFB property. If
you are barred and attend a protest or are otherwise found on base,