See, e.g., Sugarman v. Dougall,
[…] Garcia, has left primarily to the political process the
protection of the States against intrusive exercises of Congress'
Commerce Clause powers, we must be absolutely certain that Congress
intended such an exercise.
"[T]o give the state-displacing weight of federal law to mere
congressional
ambiguity would evade the very procedure for
lawmaking on which
Garcia relied to protect states'
interests."
L. Tribe, American Constitutional Law § 6-25, p. 480 (2d
ed.1988).
B
In 1974, Congress extended the substantive provisions of the
ADEA to include the States as employers. Pub.L. 93-259, § 28(a), 88
Stat. 74; 29 U.S.C. § 630(b)(2). At the same time, Congress amended
the definition of "employee" to exclude all elected and most
high-ranking government officials. Under the Act, as amended:
Page 501 U. S. 465
"The term 'employee' means an individual employed by any
employer except that the term 'employee' shall not include any
person elected to public office in any State or political
subdivision of any State by the qualified voters thereof, or any
person chosen by such officer to be on such officer's personal
staff, or an appointee on the policymaking level or an immediate
adviser with respect to the exercise of the constitutional or legal
powers of the office."
29 U.S.C. § 630(f).
Governor Ashcroft contends that the § 630(f) exclusion of
certain public officials also excludes judges, like petitioners,
who are appointed to office by the Governor and are then subject to
retention election. The Governor points to two passages in §
630(f).