In December 1982, respondent Burlington Northern, Inc., made a
[…] Because of the textual similarities, it is often assumed that §
14(e) was modeled on § 10(b) and Rule 10b-5.
See, e.g., Panter
v. Marshall Field & Co., 646 F.2d 271, 283 (CA7),
cert. denied, 454 U.S. 1092 (1981). For the purpose of
interpreting the term "manipulative," the most significant changes
from the language of § 10(b) were the addition of the term
"fraudulent," and the reference to "acts" rather than "devices."
Neither change bears in any obvious way on the meaning to be given
to "manipulative."
Similar terminology is also found in § 15(c) of the Securities
Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78O(C), § 17(a) of the Securities Act of
1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a), and § 206 of the Investment Advisers Act
of 1940, 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6.
[
Footnote 11]
The Act was amended in 1970, and Congress added to § 14(e) the
sentence,
"The Commission shall, for the purposes of this subsection, by
rules and regulations define, and prescribe means reasonably
designed to prevent, such acts and practices as are fraudulent,
deceptive, or manipulative."
Petitioner argues that this phrase would be pointless if § 14(e)
was concerned with disclosure only.
We disagree. In adding the 1970 amendment, Congress simply
provided a mechanism for defining and guarding against those acts
and practices which involve material misrepresentation or