In December 1982, respondent Burlington Northern, Inc., made a
[…] directors are chosen as the result of a tender offer.
[
Footnote 10]
Section 10(b) provides:
"It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, .
. ."
"(b) To use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale
of any security registered on a national securities exchange or any
security not so registered, any manipulative or deceptive device or
contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the
Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public
interest or for the protection of investors."
15 U.S.C. § 78j(b). Rule 10b-5 provides:
"It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by
the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or
of the mails or of any facility of any national securities
exchange,"
"(a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,"
"(b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit
to state a fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in
the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not
misleading, or"