Respondents, members of a political advocacy group, set up a
[…] 371 U. S. 438
(1963).
Indeed, a great irony of this case is that the Postal Service
has already promulgated legitimate time, place, and manner
regulations that fully protect its interests in preventing
disruption of postal operations. The postal regulations governing
conduct on postal premises are codified in Part 232 of the Code of
Federal Regulations (Conduct on Postal Property). Postal Service
rules prohibit individuals from obstructing post office entrances,
disturbing postal employees in the performance of their duties, or
impeding the public in the transaction of postal business. Section
232.1(e), for example, provides that:
"Disorderly conduct, or conduct which creates loud and unusual
noise, or which obstructs the usual use of entrances,
Page 497 U. S. 759
foyers, corridors, offices, elevators, stairways, and parking
lots, or which otherwise tends to impede or disturb the public
employees in the performance of their duties, or which otherwise
impedes or disturbs the general public in transacting business or
obtaining the services provided on property, is prohibited."
39 CFR § 232.1(e) (1989). Similarly, § 232.1(k)(2) forbids
"[t]he blocking of entrances, driveways, walks, loading platforms,
or fire hydrants in or on [postal] property."
See also §
232.1(c) (prohibition on "creating any hazard to persons or
things"). Thus, although the postal regulation at issue here -- §
232.1(h)(1) -- bans solicitation altogether, postal regulations
restrict other forms of expression only when they actually disrupt