To qualify for federal financial assistance to help defray the
[…] adequate rates, and that this obligation is enforceable under §
1983 by health care providers. The Boren Amendment is cast in
mandatory rather than precatory terms: the state plan
"
must" "provide for payment . . . of hospital[s]"
according to rates the State finds are reasonable and adequate. 42
U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(13)(A) (1982 ed., Supp. V) (emphasis added).
Moreover, provision of federal funds is expressly conditioned on
compliance with the Amendment, and the Secretary is authorized to
withhold funds for noncompliance with this provision. 42 U.S.C. §
1396c (1982 ed.). The Secretary has expressed his intention to
withhold funds if the state plan does not comply with the statute
or if there is "noncompliance in practice."
See 42 CFR §
430.35 (1989) ("A question of noncompliance in practice may arise
from the State's failure to actually comply with a Federal
requirement, regardless of whether the plan itself complies with
that requirement").
"The [Boren Amendment's] language succinctly sets forth a
congressional command, which is wholly uncharacteristic of a mere
suggestion or 'nudge.'"
West Virginia University Hospitals, Inc. v. Casey, 885
F.2d 11, 20 (CA3 1989) (quoting
Pennhurst, supra, 451 U.S.
at
451 U. S. 19),