The Social Security Amendments of 1967 added § 402(a)(23), which
[…] short of $10,000.
See Smith v. Sperling, 354 U. S.
91,
354 U. S. 93 n.
1 (1957);
St. Paul Mercury Indemnity Co. v. Red Cab Co.,
303 U. S. 283,
303 U. S.
289-290 (1938);
Smithers v. Smith, 204 U.
S. 632 (1907);
see generally C. Wright, Federal
Courts § 33, pp. 93-94 (1963).
[
Footnote 7]
Since we conclude that the District Court properly exercised its
pendent jurisdiction, we have no occasion to consider whether, as
urged by petitioners, this statutory claim satisfies the $10,000
amount in controversy requirement of the general federal
jurisdiction provision, 28 U.S.C. § 1331, or whether it could be
maintained under 28 U.S.C. § 1343(3), which contains no amount in
controversy limitation, as an action
"[t]o redress the deprivation, under color of any State law . .
. of any right, privilege or immunity secured by . . . any Act of
Congress providing for equal rights of citizens. . . ."
See King v. Smith, 392 U.S. at
392 U. S. 312
n. 3;
see generally Note, Federal Judicial Review of State
Welfare Practices, 67 Col.L.Rev. 84 (1967).
[
Footnote 8]
In order to evaluate this argument, it is necessary to
understand the mechanism by which HEW reviews state plans under the