Petitioner national labor union's constitution provides that
[…] Member Jenkins, the lone dissenter, contended that the union's
restriction on resignation was protected by the proviso to §
8(b)(1)(A), which states that a union may "prescribe its own rules
with respect to the acquisition or retention of membership
therein."
Id. at 993.
[
Footnote 6]
The Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit has held that a union
may impose restrictions on its members' right to resign.
Machinists Local 127 (Dalmo Victor II), supra.
See n 5,
supra, for a discussion of the Board decision that the
Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit refused to enforce.
[
Footnote 7]
Section 7 of the Act, as set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 157,
provides:
"Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form,
join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively
through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in
other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining
or other mutual aid or protection, and shall also have the right to
refrain from any or all of such activities except to the extent
that such right may be affected by an agreement requiring
membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment as
authorized in section 158(a)(3) of this title."
[
Footnote 8]
Section 8(b)(1)(A), as set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 158(b)(1)(A),
provides:
"It shall be an unfair labor practice for a labor organization
or its agents -- "
"(1) to restrain or coerce (A) employees in the exercise of the
rights guaranteed in section 157 of this title:
Provided,