Petitioner national labor union's constitution provides that
[…] only in the most limited sense.
[
Footnote 17]
The focus of § 8(a)(3) on employment rights is understandable,
because union restrictions on the right to resign were not an issue
in 1947.
See n 12,
supra, and accompanying text. Senator Taft, for example,
stated that § 8(a)(3) was designed to prevent the discharge of
workers for reasons other than nonpayment of dues, 93 Cong.Rec.
4885-4886 (1947), because this was "the usual type of abuse, and is
the only type of abuse testified to."
Id. at 4886.
[
Footnote 18]
The dissent suggests that the Board's decision is inconsistent
with 29 U.S.C. § 163, which provides that nothing in the Act "shall
be construed so as . . . to interfere with or impede or diminish in
any way the right to strike." The Board does not believe, and
neither do we, that its interpretation of § 8(b)(1)(A) impedes the
"right to strike."
"It [will] not outlaw anybody striking who want[s] to strike. It
[will] not prevent anyone using the strike in a legitimate way. . .