Upon her arrival at Los Angeles International Airport on a
[…] protects '[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons,
houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and
seizures.' . . . Schools cannot expect their students to learn the
lessons of good citizenship when the school authorities themselves
disregard the fundamental principles underpinning our
constitutional freedoms."
Doe v. Renfrow, 451 U. S. 1022,
1027-1028 (1981) (dissenting from denial of certiorari).
See
also New Jersey v. T. L. O., 469 U.S. at
469 U. S. 354
(BRENNAN, J., dissenting);
id. at
469 U. S.
373-374 (STEVENS, J., dissenting).
Cf. 8 U.S.C.
§ 1423(2) (as a condition of naturalization, a person must have "a
knowledge and understanding of the fundamentals of the history, and
of the principles and form of government, of the United
States").
[
Footnote 2/32]
Gregg, Effects of Ionizing Radiations on Humans, in 2 Handbook
of Medical Physics 404 (R. Waggener ed.1982).
[
Footnote 2/33]
See generally id. at 375-411; H. Cember, Introduction
to Health Physics 177-199 (2d ed.1983); U.S. Department of Health