Title 18 U.S.C. § 5003(a) authorizes the Attorney General to
[…] Title 18 U.S.C. § 5003(a) authorizes the Attorney General to
contract with a state "for the custody, care, subsistence,
education, treatment, and training of persons convicted of criminal
offenses in the courts of such State," when the Director of the
United States Bureau of Prisons certifies that proper and adequate
federal "treatment facilities and personnel are available."
Petitioner was convicted in a Vermont state court of first-degree
murder arising out of the rape and strangulation of an elderly
woman.