Title 18 U.S.C. § 5003(a) authorizes the Attorney General to
[…] authorized by the plain language of that provision.
Because § 5003 obviously authorizes federal detention of state
prisoners under some circumstances, our task is to determine the
precise nature of those circumstances and whether appropriate
circumstances are present in this case.
A
As in every case involving the interpretation of a statute,
analysis must begin with the language employed by Congress.
Rubin v. United States, 449 U. S. 424,
449 U. S. 430
(1981);
Reiter v. Sonotone Corp., 442 U.
S. 330,
442 U. S. 337
(1979). By its terms, § 5003(a) authorizes the Attorney General to
contract with a state or territory
"for the custody, care, subsistence, education, treatment, and
training of persons convicted of criminal offenses in the courts of
[that] State or Territory."
On its face, the authority furnished by this language
encompasses much more than a limited authority to provide for the
specialized treatment needs of state prisoners. "Treatment" is,
after all, only one of several services cataloged; the focus of the