Title 18 U.S.C. § 5003(a) authorizes the Attorney General to
[…] given great weight.
The plain language, the legislative history, and the
longstanding administrative interpretation of § 5003(a) clearly
demonstrate that the provision is a broad charter authorizing the
transfer of state prisoners to federal custody. There is no basis
in § 5003(a) for the petitioner's challenge to his transfer to
federal custody. Given our disposition of this issue, it is
unnecessary to address the other arguments made by the
petitioner.
Accordingly, the judgment of the Court of Appeals is
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 5003 provides in pertinent part:
"(a) The Attorney General, when the Director [of the United
States Bureau of Prisons] shall certify that proper and adequate
treatment facilities and personnel are available, is hereby
authorized to contract with the proper officials of a State or
Territory for the custody, care, subsistence, education, treatment,
and training of persons convicted of criminal offenses in the
courts of such State or Territory:
Provided, That any such
contract shall provide for reimbursing the United States in full
for all costs or other expenses involved."
"
* * * *"
"(c) Unless otherwise specifically provided in the contract, a
person committed to the Attorney General hereunder shall be subject
to all the provisions of law and regulations applicable to persons
committed for violations of laws of the United States not