Howe v. Civiletti, 480 F. Supp. 111 (D. Vt. 1979)
[…] Stoneman, 398 F. Supp. 805 (1975), aff'd, 575 F.2d 31 (2d Cir. 1978) (per curiam). Plaintiff makes no claim that the state lacked statutory authority for his transfer to the federal facilities nor that the state failed to comply with its established criteria for such transfers. *114 Rather, relying on Lono v. Fenton, 581 F.2d 645 (7th Cir. 1978) (en banc), plaintiff challenges the authority of the United States to accept him into the federal system.

In entering into the contract with Vermont officials for housing of maximum security prisoners the United States acted pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 5003(a) which provides:

 
The Attorney General, when the Director shall certify that proper and adequate treatment facilities and personnel are available, is hereby authorized to contract with the proper officials of a State or Territory for the custody, care, subsistence, education, treatment, and training of persons convicted of criminal offenses in the courts of such State or Territory
 
. . ..