These appeals challenge the constitutionality of New York
[…] defendant's apartment was valid."
Id. at 975, 376 N.Y.S.2d at 780-781.
[
Footnote 8]
55 App.Div.2d 859 (1976).
[
Footnote 9]
New York Crim. Proc. Law § 140.15(4) (McKinney 1971) provides,
with respect to arrest without a warrant:
"In order to effect such an arrest, a police officer may enter
premises in which he reasonably believes such person to be present,
under the same circumstances and in the same manner as would be
authorized, by the provisions of subdivisions four and five of
section 120.80, if he were attempting to make such arrest pursuant
to a warrant of arrest."
Section 120.80, governing execution of arrest warrants, provides
in relevant part:
"4. In order to effect the arrest, the police officer may, under
circumstances and in a manner prescribed in this subdivision, enter
any premises in which he reasonably believes the defendant to be
present. Before such entry, he must give, or make reasonable effort
to give, notice of his authority and purpose to an occupant
thereof, unless there is reasonable cause to believe that the
giving of such notice will:"
"(a) Result in the defendant escaping or attempting to escape;
or"
"(b) Endanger the life or safety of the officer or another
person; or"
"(c) Result in the destruction, damaging or secretion of
material evidence."
"5. If the officer is authorized to enter premises without