These appeals challenge the constitutionality of New York
[…] At this time, 24 States
permit such warrantless entries; 15 States clearly prohibit them,
though 3 States do so on federal constitutional grounds alone; and
11 States have apparently taken no position on the question."
Ante at
445 U. S.
598-599 (footnotes omitted). This consensus, in the face
of seemingly contrary dicta from this Court, is entitled to more
deference than the Court today provides.
Cf. United States v.
Watson, 423 U. S. 411
(1976).
D
In the present cases, as in
Watson, the applicable
federal statutes are relevant to the reasonableness of the type of
arrest in question. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3052, specified federal
agents may
"make arrests without warrants for any offense against the
United States committed in their presence, or for any felony
cognizable under the laws of the United States, if they have
reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has
committed or is committing such felony."
On its face, this provision authorizes federal agents to make
warrantless arrests anywhere, including the home. Particularly in
light of the accepted rule at common law and among the States
permitting warrantless home arrests, the absence of any explicit