These appeals challenge the constitutionality of New York
[…] could be a danger to the community; that a clear showing of
probable cause existed, and that there was strong reason to believe
that the suspect was in the premises being entered and that he
would escape if not swiftly apprehended. From this fact, the court
finds that exigent circumstances existed to justify noncompliance
with section 178. The court holds, therefore, that the entry into
defendant's apartment was valid."
Id. at 975, 376 N.Y.S.2d at 780-781.
[
Footnote 8]
55 App.Div.2d 859 (1976).
[
Footnote 9]
New York Crim. Proc. Law § 140.15(4) (McKinney 1971) provides,
with respect to arrest without a warrant:
"In order to effect such an arrest, a police officer may enter
premises in which he reasonably believes such person to be present,
under the same circumstances and in the same manner as would be
authorized, by the provisions of subdivisions four and five of
section 120.80, if he were attempting to make such arrest pursuant
to a warrant of arrest."
Section 120.80, governing execution of arrest warrants, provides
in relevant part:
"4. In order to effect the arrest, the police officer may, under
circumstances and in a manner prescribed in this subdivision, enter
any premises in which he reasonably believes the defendant to be
present.