Under 28 U.S.C. § 1343(3), federal district courts have
[…] [
Footnote 3/10]
Jones v. Alfred H. Mayer Co.,
supra, at
392 U. S.
420-437.
Because of uncertainty as to its authority under the Thirteenth
Amendment to enact the foregoing provisions, Congress, in §§ 16 and
17 of the Enforcement Act of 1870, 16 Stat. 144, substantially
reenacted §§ 1 and 2 of the 1866 Act pursuant to § 5 of the
Fourteenth Amendment, which had been ratified in the interim.
Although § 8 of the 1870 Act provided for concurrent district and
circuit court jurisdiction "of all causes, civil and criminal,
arising under this act, except as herein otherwise provided," § 18
reenacted the 1866 Act by reference, and provided that §§ 16 and 17
would be enforced according to the provisions of the 1866 Act.
Further, § 6 of the 1870 Act made it a crime to conspire to deny
any person "any right or privilege granted or secured . . . by the
Constitution or laws of the United States." In contrast to § 17
(reenacting § 2 of the 1866 Act), which criminalized only
color-of-law deprivations of the specified rights of equality
guaranteed by § 16, § 6 reached "
all of the rights and
privileges" secured by "
all of the Constitution and
all of the laws of the United States."