Parker v. Brown, 317 U.
[…] "neutral on the question whether a utility should, or should not,
have such a program."
Ante at
428 U. S. 584,
428 U. S. 585.
This statement seems to suggest that the Court considers the
specificity with which a state legislature deals with particular
regulatory matters to be relevant in determining whether agency
action respecting such matters represents a sovereign choice,
entitled to deference under the Sherman Act.
This suggestion overlooks the fact that Michigan's policy, far
from being "neutral," is, as announced in Mich.Comp.Laws § 460.6
(1970), to vest an expert agency "with complete power and
jurisdiction to regulate all public utilities in the state. . . ."
That agency is
"vested with power and jurisdiction to regulate all rates,
fares, fees, charges,
services, rules,
conditions of
service and all other matters pertaining to the formation,
operation or direction of such public utilities. It is further
granted the power and jurisdiction to hear and pass upon all
matters pertaining to or necessary or incident to such regulation
of all public utilities, including electric light and power
companies. . . ."
Ibid. (emphasis added).
If a state legislature can ensure antitrust exemption only by
eschewing such broad delegation of regulatory authority and
incorporating regulatory details into statutory law, then there is
a very great risk that the State will be prevented from regulating