Parker v. Brown, 317 U.
[…] congressional intent concerning the permissible limits of state
restraints with respect to resale price maintenance by reference to
the later, and more specific, expression of congressional purpose.
[
Footnote 3/27]
Page 428 U. S. 640
There has been no analogous alteration of the original intent
regarding the area of state regulation at issue here. Indeed, to
the extent subsequent congressional action is probative at all, it
shows a continuing intent to defer to the regulatory authority of
the States over the terms and conditions of in-state electric
utility service. Thus, § 201(a) of the Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C.
§ 824(a), provides in relevant part that "Federal regulation . . .
[is] to extend only to those matters which are not subject to
regulation by the States."
The Court's opinion simply ignores the clear evidence of
congressional intent and substitutes its own policy judgment about
the desirability of disregarding any facet of state economic
regulation that it thinks unwise or of no great importance. In