The Civil Service Commission (CSC) regulation barring
[…] [
Footnote 42]
See Twentieth Report of the U.S. Civil Service
Commission 48 (1904).
[
Footnote 43]
It is, of course, clear that one need not be a citizen in order
to take in good conscience an oath to support the Constitution.
See In re Griffiths, supra at
413 U. S. 726
n. 18.
[
Footnote 44]
Exec.Order No. 458 (June 13, 1906). Prior to that amendment,
Executive Orders had been issued waiving the citizenship
requirement in specific cases because of a lack of qualified
citizens.
See, e.g., Exec.Order No. 434 (Mar. 28,
1906).
[
Footnote 45]
The relevant portions of 39 U.S.C. §1001 read as follows:
"§ 1001. Appointment and status."
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this title, the Postal
Service shall appoint all officers and employees of the Postal
Service."
"(b) Officers and employees of the Postal Service (other than
those individuals appointed under sections 202, 204, and 1001(c) of
this title) shall be in the postal career service, which shall be a
part of the civil service. Such appointments and promotions shall