The Civil Service Commission (CSC) regulation barring
[…] mission in emergency situations."
[
Footnote 46]
Even if this conclusion were doubtful, in view of the
consequences of the rule it would be appropriate to require a much
more explicit directive from either Congress or the President
before accepting the conclusion that the political branches of
Government would consciously adopt a policy raising the
constitutional questions presented by this rule.
Cf. Peters v.
Hobby, 349 U. S. 331,
349 U. S. 345;
Ex parte Endo, 323 U. S. 283,
323 U. S.
299-300.
[
Footnote 47]
The Commission, of course, acts under the direction of the
President.
Title 5 U.S.C. §3301(1) provides:
"The President may -- "
"(1) prescribe such regulations for the admission of individuals
into the civil service in the executive branch as will best promote
the efficiency of that service;"
Title 5 U.S.C. §1302(a) provides:
"(a) The Civil Service Commission, subject to the rules
prescribed by the President under this title for the administration
of the competitive service, shall prescribe regulations for,
control, supervise, and preserve the records of, examinations for