A union does not commit an unfair labor practice under §
[…] functions, the result would be to deprive the employer of the full
allegiance of, and control over, a representative he has selected
for grievance adjustment or collective bargaining purposes."
Brief for Petitioner in No. 73-795, p. 34.
The concern expressed in this argument is a very real one, but
the problem is one that Congress addressed not through §
8(b)(1)(B), but through a completely different legislative route.
Specifically, Congress in 1947 amended the definition of "employee"
in § 2(3), 29 U.S.C. § 152(3), to exclude those denominated
supervisors under § 2(11), 29 U.S.C. § 152(11), thereby excluding
them from the coverage of the Act. [
Footnote 17]
See
Page 417 U. S. 808
NLRB v.'Bell Aerospace Co., 416 U.
S. 267 (1974). Further, Congress enacted § 14(a), 29
U.S.C. § 164(a), explicitly providing:
"Nothing herein shall prohibit any individual employed as a
supervisor from becoming or remaining a member of a labor
organization, but no employer subject to this subchapter shall be
compelled to deem individuals defined herein as supervisors as
employees for the purpose of any law, either national or local,
relating to collective bargaining."
Thus, while supervisors are permitted to become union members,
Congress sought to assure the employer of the loyalty of his
supervisors by reserving in him the right to refuse to hire union
members as supervisors,
see Carpenters District Council v.
NLRB, 107 U.S.App.D.C. 55, 274 F.2d 564 (1959);