Rockefeller v. Catholic Medical Center, 397 U.
[…] rendered moot by the passing of that election. As to the prayer for
a declaratory judgment striking down the Communist Control Act, the
court found no present case or controversy. In the court's view, it
was not sufficiently certain that the Communist Party would run
candidates in the future or that Minnesota would adhere to its
construction of the federal statute, to take the case out of the
realm of the hypothetical. It therefore dismissed the complaint.
300 F. Supp. 1145.
The appellants brought a direct appeal to this Court under 28
U.S.C. § 1253, which provides:
"Except as otherwise provided by law, any party may appeal to
the Supreme Court from an order granting or denying, after notice
and hearing, an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil
action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be
heard and determined by a district court of three judges."
The appellees moved to dismiss the appeal on the ground that the
order complained of was not one "granting
Page 398 U. S. 430
or denying . . . an interlocutory or permanent injunction." We
noted probable jurisdiction, 396 U.S. 1000. The appellees have