Rockefeller v. Catholic Medical Center, 397 U.
[…] Appellants had requested an injunction to have the names of
Communist Party candidates placed on the ballot in Minnesota for
the 1968 election, which was granted. After the election the
Federal District Court, finding no present case or controversy,
denied appellant's request for a declaratory judgment striking down
the Communist Control Act, on which the state authorities had
relied in refusing ballot placement. Appellants brought a direct
appeal to this Court under 28 U.S.C. § 1253, which permits an
"appeal to the Supreme Court from an order granting or denying . .
. an interlocutory or permanent injunction. . . ."
Held: An order granting or denying only a declaratory
judgment may not be appealed to this Court under § 1253.
Rockefeller v. Catholic Medical Center, 397 U.
S. 820.
300 F. Supp. 1145, vacated and remanded.
PER CURIAM.