Following this Court's decision in
[…] AR64-1 and AR64-2, 1. Finally, we must emphasize
that we understand the present proceeding to be merely the first of
many steps toward a more expeditious and effective system of
regulation.
[
Footnote 38]
34 F.P.C. at 227.
[
Footnote 39]
See, e.g., Transcontinental Gas Pipe Line Corp., 34
F.P.C. 584.
[
Footnote 40]
We obtain additional assistance from § 16; it provides that the
Commission
"shall have power to perform any and all acts, and to prescribe
. . . such orders, rules, and regulations as it may find necessary
or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this"
Act. 15 U.S.C. § 717
o.
[
Footnote 41]
Section 4(d) is set out at
n 29,
supra.
[
Footnote 42]
Section 4(e), 15 U.S.C. § 717c(e), provides in part that.
"[w]henever any such new schedule is filed, the Commission shall
have authority, either upon complaint . . . or upon its own
initiative . . . to enter upon a hearing concerning the lawfulness
of such rate, charge, classification, or service; and, pending such
hearing and the decision thereon, the Commission . . . may suspend
the operation of such schedule and defer the use of such rate . . .
but not for a longer period than five months beyond the time when
it would otherwise go into effect, and after full hearings, either
completed before or after the rate, charge, classification, or
service goes into effect, the Commission may make such orders with
reference thereto as would be proper in a proceeding initiated
after it had become effective. If the proceeding has not been
concluded and an order made at the expiration of the suspension
period . . . the proposed change of rate . . . shall go into
effect. Where increased rates or charges are thus made effective,
the Commission may, by order, require the natural gas company to
furnish a bond . . . and, upon completion of the hearing and
decision, to order such natural gas company to refund, with
interest, the portion of such increased rates or charges by its
decision found not justified."
[
Footnote 43]
See n 1,
supra.
[
Footnote 44]
34 F.P.C. at 228.
[
Footnote 45]
Id. at 230.
[
Footnote 46]
The Commission has elsewhere provided brief definitions of the
pertinent types of clauses.
See generally Pure Oil Co., 25
F.P.C. 383. Two-party most favored nation clauses are those