Following this Court's decision in
[…] exploratory costs, royalty and production taxes, and other factors,
the producers recommended a rate of 23.24� per Mcf; the
distributors derived from the same factors a rate of 15.39� per
Mcf.
See also id. at 357. Similar tables summarizing the
Commission's findings were included in its opinion.
Id. at
192, 220.
[
Footnote 28]
The Commission excluded New Mexico state production taxes
because they are not uniform throughout the three counties.
See the Commission's opinion denying applications for
rehearing, 34 F.P.C. at 1074.
[
Footnote 29]
Section 4(d), 15 U.S.C. § 717c(d), provides in part that,
"[u]nless the Commission otherwise orders, no change shall be
made by any natural gas company in any such rate, charge,
classification, or service, or in any rule, regulation, or contract
relating thereto, except after thirty days' notice to the
Commission and to the public."
[
Footnote 30]
The restricted contract provisions include most favored nation,
spiral escalation, and redetermination clauses.
See Pure Oil
Co., 25 F.P.C. 383, 388, n. 3. They were said by the examiner
to "cause price increases . . . to occur without reference to the