Cox v. Louisiana, 379
[…] favorable wage standards, hours of employment and working
conditions, in or upon . . . a public street or public highway, or
upon a public sidewalk, or any other public place or building . . .
and who fails or refuses to disperse and move on, or disperse or
move on, when ordered so to do by any law enforcement officer of
any municipality, or parish, in which such act or acts are
committed, or by any law enforcement officer of the state of
Louisiana, or any other authorized person . . . shall be guilty of
disturbing the peace. . . ."
[
Footnote 2/2]
La.Rev.Stat. § 14:100.1 (Cum.Supp. 1962) provides in relevant
part:
"No person shall willfully obstruct the free, convenient and
normal use of any public sidewalk, street, highway, bridge, alley,
road, or other passageway, or the entrance, corridor or passage of
any public building, structure, watercraft or ferry, by impeding,
hindering, stifling, retarding or restraining traffic or passage
thereon or therein."
"Providing however nothing herein contained shall apply to a
bona fide legitimate labor organization or to any of its legal
activities such as picketing, lawful assembly or concerted activity
in the interest of its members for the purpose of accomplishing or