Cox v. Louisiana, 379
[…] in the interest of its members for the purpose of accomplishing or
securing more favorable wage standards, hours of employment and
working conditions. . . ."
[
Footnote 2/3]
It is of interest that appellant Cox, according to a state
witness, said this about the reason his group picketed the
courthouse:
"[H]e said that, in effect, that it was a protest against the
illegal arrest of some of their members and that other people were
allowed to picket and that they should have the right to picket. .
. ."
[
Footnote 2/4]
La.Rev.Stat. § 14:401 (Cum.Supp. 1962) provides in relevant
part:
"Whoever, with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or
impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of
influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the
discharge of his duty, pickets or parades in or near a building
housing a court of the State of Louisiana, or in or near a building
or residence occupied or used by such judge, juror, witness, or
court officer, or with such intent uses any sound-truck or similar
device or resorts to any other demonstration in or near any such
building or residence, shall be fined not more than five thousand
dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. . . ."
[
Footnote 2/5]
Cf. United States v. Philadelphia National Bank,
374 U. S. 321,
374 U. S.
350-352;
California v. Federal Power Comm'n,
369 U. S. 482,
369 U. S.
484-485;
United States v. Socony-Vacuum Oil
Co., 310 U. S. 150,
310 U. S.
225-227.
[
Footnote 2/6]
18 U.S.C. § 1507 (1958 ed.).