Upon the sale of real estate which had been acquired by a joint
[…] We believe,
moreover, that the appropriate disposition is to remand the case to
the District Court for fresh factfindings addressed to the statute
as we have now construed it.
Vacated and remanded.
MR. JUSTICE BLACK would affirm the judgments of the District
Court and the Court of Appeals.
MR. JUSTICE WHITE took no part in the decision of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
The taxpayer and his wife, who filed a joint return, are the
petitioners, but, for simplicity, are referred to throughout as
"petitioner."
[
Footnote 2]
Internal Revenue Code of 1954, § 1221(1), 26 U.S.C. §
1221(1):
"For purposes of this subtitle, the term 'capital asset' means
property held by the taxpayer (whether or not connected with his
trade or business), but does not include --"
"(1) . . . property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to
customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business."
[
Footnote 3]
Compare Rollingwood Corp. v. Commissioner, 190 F.2d
263, 266 (C.A.9th Cir.);
American Can Co. v. Commissioner,
317 F.2d 604, 605 (C.A.2d Cir.),
with United States v.
Bennett, 186 F.2d 407, 410-411 (C.A.5th Cir.);
Municipal
Bond Corp. v. Commissioner, 341 F.2d 683, 688-689 (C.A.8th