An employee of appellant railroad was injured while employed in
[…] to introduce proof in support. [
Footnote 3] The referee rejected appellant's proffer and
rendered a disability award for the two weeks preceding Ahern's
death. Over appellant's contention that the claimant was employed
"in interstate commerce," so that the applicability of the Federal
Employers' Liability Act deprived the Workmen's Compensation Board
of jurisdiction, the Board denied a petition for review. [
Footnote 4] The Appellate Division of
the state Supreme Court upheld the award, and the Court of Appeals
affirmed. [
Footnote 5] This
decision by the highest court of the state invoked § 113 of New
York's Workmen's Compensation Law, which, in relevant part,
provides that awards
"may be made by the board in respect of injuries subject to the
admiralty or
other federal laws in case the claimant, the
employer and the insurance carrier waive their admiralty or
interstate commerce rights and remedies. . . ."
(Emphasis added.) [
Footnote
6] Appellant's serious attacks on the
Page 344 U. S. 370
constitutionality of the statute as here applied and related
problems important to the administration of the Federal Employers'
Liability Act prompted us to note probable jurisdiction of this
case.