United States v. Atlantic Mut. Ins. Co., 343 U.S. 236 (1952)
[…] If that rule is to be changed, the Congress, not the shipowners, should change it. [Footnote 10]

Affirmed.

[Footnote 1]

Certain insurance companies are parties to this suit as subrogees of their insured cargo owners. Some cargo owners were not insured.

[Footnote 2]

27 Stat. 445, 46 U.S.C. § 192. This section provides that, if due diligence is exercised by the shipowner in making the ship seaworthy and properly manned, equipped, and supplied, then

"neither the vessel, her owner or owners, agent, or charterers, shall become or be held responsible for damage or loss resulting from faults or errors in navigation or in the management of said vessel. . . ."

[Footnote 3]

49 Stat. 1210, 46 U.S.C. § 1304(2). This section provides that