1. A "Both to Blame" clause of an ocean bill of lading, which,
[…] related interests" [
Footnote 9]
of the varied groups who would be affected by permitting carriers
to deviate from the controlling rule that, without congressional
authority, they cannot stipulate against their own negligence or
that of their agents or servants. If that rule is to be changed,
the Congress, not the shipowners, should change it. [
Footnote 10]
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
Certain insurance companies are parties to this suit as
subrogees of their insured cargo owners. Some cargo owners were not
insured.
[
Footnote 2]
27 Stat. 445, 46 U.S.C. § 192. This section provides that, if
due diligence is exercised by the shipowner in making the ship
seaworthy and properly manned, equipped, and supplied, then
"neither the vessel, her owner or owners, agent, or charterers,
shall become or be held responsible for damage or loss resulting
from faults or errors in navigation or in the management of said
vessel. . . ."
[
Footnote 3]
49 Stat. 1210, 46 U.S.C. § 1304(2). This section provides
that
"neither the carrier nor the ship shall be responsible for loss
or damage arising or resulting from -- (a) Act, neglect, or default
of the master, mariner, pilot, or the servants of the carrier in