A contract between the Federal Republic of Nigeria and
[…] A contract between the Federal Republic of Nigeria and
petitioner Dutch corporation for the purchase of cement by Nigeria
provided that Nigeria was to establish a confirmed letter of credit
for the purchase price. Subsequently, petitioner sued respondent
bank, an instrumentality of Nigeria, in Federal District Court,
alleging that certain actions by respondent constituted an
anticipatory breach of the letter of credit. Petitioner alleged
jurisdiction under the provision of the Foreign Sovereign
Immunities Act of 1976 (Act), 28 U.S.C. § 1330(a), granting federal
district courts jurisdiction without regard to the amount in
controversy of
"any nonjury civil action against a foreign state . . . as to
any claim for relief
in personam with respect to which the
foreign state is not entitled to immunity either under sections
1605-1607 of this title or under any applicable international
agreement."
The District Court, while holding that the Act permitted actions
by foreign plaintiffs, dismissed the action on the ground that none
of the exceptions to sovereign immunity specified in the Act
applied. The Court of Appeals affirmed, but on the ground that the
Act exceeded the scope of Art.