This proceeding arose from the efforts of a Negro to gain
[…] but, when there is no need for immediate action, contempts are like
any other breach of law, and should be dealt with as the law deals
with other illegal acts."
Toledo Newspaper Co. v. United States, 247 U.
S. 402,
247 U. S.
425-426 (dissenting opinion).
MR. JUSTICE GOLDBERG, with whom THE CHIEF JUSTICE and MR.
JUSTICE DOUGLAS join, dissenting.
In response to the certified question, I would answer that
defendants have both a statutory and a constitutional right to have
their case tried by a jury.
A. THE STATUTORY RIGHT TO A JURY TRIAL
Defendants claim that 62 Stat. 844, 18 U.S.C. § 3691, entitles
them to a jury trial in this case. That statute provides in
relevant part that "the accused, upon demand therefor, shall be
entitled to trial by a jury" whenever the alleged contempt
"shall consist in willful disobedience of
Page 376 U. S. 729
any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of any
district court of the United States by doing or omitting any act or
thing in violation thereof, and the act or thing done or omitted
also constitutes a criminal offense under any Act of Congress . . .
,"
except if the alleged contempt is
"committed in disobedience of any lawful writ, process, order,
rule, decree, or command entered in any suit or action brought or
prosecuted in the name of, or on behalf of, the United States."
The statutory right to a jury trial thus turns on three