This proceeding arose from the efforts of a Negro to gain
[…] in a certified question, it is clear here
Page 376 U. S. 736
that contemners' alleged acts would constitute violations of 18
U.S.C. (Supp. IV) § 1509. [
Footnote
4/6] The Government does not dispute this.
3. The Character of the Party Which Brought the Suit or
Action
The third and final question in deciding whether defendants have
a statutory right to a jury trial is whether the alleged contempt
was
"committed in disobedience of any lawful writ, process, order,
rule, decree, or command entered in any suit or action brought or
prosecuted in the name of, or on behalf of, the United States."
18 U.S.C. § 3691.
The Government contends that it entered the case on September
18, 1962, and that the Court of Appeals' temporary restraining
order of September 25, 1962, which was issued on its motion, was
thus an order entered in a suit or "action brought or prosecuted in
the name of, or on behalf of, the United States." My previous
conclusion -- that the Court of Appeals' order of September 25,
1962, was of no legal significance so far as the charged contempts
are concerned -- provides a complete answer to the Government's
contention. If I am correct in concluding that the only operative