This proceeding arose from the efforts of a Negro to gain
[…] misbehavior of court officers in official matters, and disobedience
or resistance by any person to any lawful writ, process, order,
rule, decree, or command of the courts. Act of March 2, 1831, c.
99, 4 Stat. 487, 488. These provisions are now codified in 18
U.S.C. § 401 without material difference. [
Footnote 4] The Court of Appeals proceeded in this case
under the authority of this section.
Page 376 U. S. 688
The alleged contemners claim, however, that the powers granted
federal courts under § 401 were limited by the Congress in 1914 by
the provisions of §§ 21, 22 and 24 of the Clayton Act, 38 Stat.
738-740, now codified as 18 U.S.C. §§ 402 and 3691. These sections
guarantee the right to a jury trial in contempt proceedings arising
out of disobedience to orders "of any district court of the United
States or any court of the District of Columbia," provided that the
conduct complained of also constitutes a criminal offense under the
laws of the United States or of any State. But the Clayton Act
further provides that the requirement of a jury does not apply
to
"contempts committed in disobedience of any lawful writ,