1. As construed and applied in this case, §§ 2(a)(1), 2(a)(3)
[…] verdict of guilty as to all the petitioners was returned by the
jury on October 14, 1949. The Court of Appeals affirmed the
convictions. 183 F.2d 201. We granted certiorari, 340 U.S. 863,
limited to the following two questions: (1) Whether either § 2 or §
3 of the Smith
Page 341 U. S. 496
Act, inherently or as construed and applied in the instant case,
violates the First Amendment and other provisions of the Bill of
Rights; (2) whether either § 2 or § 3 of the Act, inherently or as
construed and applied in the instant case, violates the First and
Fifth Amendments because of indefiniteness.
Sections 2 and 3 of the Smith Act, 54 Stat. 671, 18 U.S.C. (1946
ed.) §§ 10, 11 (
see present 18 U.S.C. § 2385), provide as
follows:
"SEC. 2.(a) It shall be unlawful for any person --"
"(1) to knowingly or willfully advocate, abet, advise, or teach
the duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of overthrowing or
destroying any government in the United States by force or
violence, or by the assassination of any officer of any such
government;"
"(2) with intent to cause the overthrow or destruction of any
government in the United States, to print, publish, edit, issue,
circulate, sell, distribute, or publicly display any written or
printed matter advocating, advising, or teaching the duty,