To bring destabilizing competition among dairy farmers under
[…] The "essential purpose [of this milk market order
scheme is] to raise producer prices," S.Rep. No. 1011, 74th Cong.,
1st Sess., 3 (1935), and thereby to ensure that the benefits and
burdens of the milk market are fairly and proportionately shared by
all dairy farmers.
See Nebba v. New York, 291 U.
S. 502,
291 U. S.
517-518 (1934).
Under the scheme established by Congress, the Secretary must
conduct an appropriate rulemaking proceeding before issuing a milk
market order. The public must be notified of these proceedings and
provided an opportunity for public hearing and comment.
See 7 U.S.C. § 608c(3). An order may be issued only if the
evidence adduced at the hearing shows "that [it] will tend to
effectuate the declared policy of this chapter with respect to such
commodity." 7 U.S.C. § 608c(4). Moreover, before any market order
may become effective, it must be approved by the handlers of at
least 50% of the volume of milk covered by the proposed order and
at least two-thirds of the affected dairy producers in the region.
7 U.S.C. §§ 608c(8), 608c(5)(B)(i).