SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] qualify §1304. Indeed, Congress retained discretion to “repeal”
Medicaid, wiping it out entirely. Cf.
Delta Air Lines, Inc.
v.
August,
450 U.S.
346, 368 (1981) (Rehnquist, J., dissenting) (invoking “the
common-sense maxim that the greater includes the lesser”). As
Bowen indicates, no State could reasonably have read §1304
as reserving to Congress authority to make adjustments only if
modestly sized.
In fact, no State proceeded on that
understanding. In com- pliance with Medicaid regulations, each
State expressly undertook to abide by future Medicaid changes. See
42 CFR §430.12(c)(1) (2011) (“The [state Medicaid] plan must
provide that it will be amended whenever necessary to reflect
. . . [c]hanges in Federal law, regulations, policy
interpretations, or court decisions.”). Whenever a State notifies
the Federal Government of a change in its own Medicaid program, the
State certifies both that it knows the federally set terms of
participation may change, and that it will abide by those changes
as a condition of continued participation. See,
e.g.,