The California Coastal Commission granted a permit to appellants
[…] to the public for passive recreational use."
Id. at 86.
[
Footnote 2/13]
As the California Court of Appeal noted in 1985:
"Since 1972, permission has been granted to construct more than
42,000 building units within the land jurisdiction of the Coastal
Commission. In addition, pressure for development along the coast
is expected to increase, since approximately 85% of California's
population lives within 30 miles of the coast."
Grupe v. California Coastal Comm'n, 166 Cal. App.
3d 148, 167, n. 12,
212 Cal. Rptr.
578, 589, n. 12.
See also Coastal Zone Management Act,
16 U.S.C. § 1451(c) (increasing demands on coastal zones "have
resulted in the loss of living marine resources, wildlife,
nutrient-rich areas, permanent and adverse changes to ecological
systems, decreasing open space for public use, and shoreline
erosion").
[
Footnote 2/14]
I believe that States should be afforded considerable latitude
in regulating private development, without fear that their
regulatory efforts will often be found to constitute a taking.
"
if . . . regulation denies the private property owner the