In 1978, petitioner, a black man, was convicted in a Georgia
[…] the Eleventh Circuit.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
The Georgia Code has been revised and renumbered since
McCleskey's trial. The changes do not alter the substance of the
sections relevant to this case. For convenience, references in this
opinion are to the current sections.
The Georgia Code contains only one degree of murder. A person
commits murder "when he unlawfully and with malice aforethought,
either express or implied, causes the death of another human
being." Ga.Code Ann. § 16-5-1(a) (1984). A person convicted of
murder "shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for life."
§16-5-1(d).
[
Footnote 2]
Georgia Code Ann. § 17-10-2(c) (1982) provides that, when a jury
convicts a defendant of murder, "the court shall resume the trial
and conduct a presentence hearing before the jury." This subsection
suggests that a defendant convicted of murder always is subjected
to a penalty hearing at which the jury considers imposing a death
sentence. But as a matter of practice, penalty hearings seem to be
held only if the prosecutor affirmatively seeks the death penalty.