After being charged with violating the Georgia statute
[…] rationale to support the law. The law, however, is constantly based
on notions of morality, and if all laws representing essentially
moral choices are to be invalidated under the Due Process Clause,
the courts will be very busy indeed. Even respondent makes no such
claim, but insists that majority sentiments about the morality of
homosexuality should be declared inadequate. We do not agree, and
are unpersuaded that the sodomy laws of some 25 States should be
invalidated on this basis. [
Footnote 8]
Accordingly, the judgment of the Court of Appeals is
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
Georgia Code Ann. § 16-6-2 (1984) provides, in pertinent part,
as follows:
"(a) A person commits the offense of sodomy when he performs or
submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person
and the mouth or anus of another. . . ."
"(b) A person convicted of the offense of sodomy shall be
punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20
years. . . ."
[
Footnote 2]
John and Mary Doe were also plaintiffs in the action. They
alleged that they wished to engage in sexual activity proscribed by
§ 16-6-2 in the privacy of their home, App. 3, and that they had
been "chilled and deterred" from engaging in such activity by both