The Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA)
[…] there was federal legislation, and many more continued to do so
after federal legislation was enacted. In 1946, the Council of
State Governments recommended for adoption a model state statute,
the Uniform State Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act.
See S.Rep. No. 92-838, p. 7 (1972); H.R.Rep. No. 313, 80th
Cong., 1st Sess., 3 (1947).
[
Footnote 3]
Appellant here concedes, however, that, as a matter of practice,
the Department of Agriculture did not publicly disclose the health
and safety information. Brief for Appellant 5, n. 5.
[
Footnote 4]
Section 3(c)(1)(D), 92 Stat. 820-822, 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(1)(D),
reads in relevant part:
"(i) With respect to pesticides containing active ingredients
that are initially registered under this Act after [September 30,
1978], data submitted to support the application for the original
registration of the pesticide, or an application for an amendment
adding any new use to the registration and that pertains solely to
such new use, shall not, without the written permission of the
original data submitter, be considered by the Administrator to
support an application by another person during a period of ten
years following the date the Administrator first registers the
pesticide . . . ;"
"(ii) except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (D)(i) of
this paragraph, with respect to data submitted after December 31,
1969, by an applicant or registrant to support an application for
registration, experimental use permit, or amendment adding a new