Respondent, a shareholder of petitioner Mortgage Trust of
[…] [
Footnote 9]
Jurisdiction of such suits would exist under § 214, 15 U.S.C. §
80b-14, which, though referring in terms only to "suits in equity
to enjoin any violation," would equally sustain actions where
simple declaratory relief or rescission is sought.
[
Footnote 10]
See Securities Act of 1933, §§ 11 and 12, 15 U.S.C. §§
77k and 771; Securities Exchange Act of 1934, §§ 9(e), 16(b), and
18, 15 U.S.C. §§ 78i(e), 78p(b), and 78r; Public Utility Holding
Company Act of 1935, §§ 16(a) and 17(b), 15 U.S.C. §§ 79p(a) and
79q(b); Trust Indenture Act of 1939, § 323(a), 15 U.S.C. § 77www(a)
; Investment Company Act of 1940, § 30(f), 15 U.S.C. §
80a-29(f).
[
Footnote 11]
Section 214, 54 Stat. 856, as set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 80b-14,
provides:
"§ 80b-14. Jurisdiction of offenses and suits"
"The district courts of the United States and the United States
courts of any Territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction
of the United States shall have jurisdiction of violations of this
subchapter or the rules, regulations, or orders thereunder, and,
concurrently with State and Territorial courts, of all suits in
equity to enjoin any violation of this subchapter or the rules,
regulations, or orders thereunder. Any criminal proceeding may be
brought in the district wherein any act or transaction constituting
the violation occurred. Any suit or action to enjoin any violation
of this subchapter or rules, regulations, or orders thereunder, may
be brought in any such district or in the district wherein the
defendant is an inhabitant or transacts business, and process in
such cases may be served in any district of which the defendant is
an inhabitant or transacts business or wherever the defendant may
be found. Judgments and decrees so rendered shall be subject to
review as provided in sections 1254, 1291 and 1292 of title 28, and
section 7, as amended, of the Act entitled 'An Act to establish a
court of appeals for the District of Columbia,' approved February
9, 1893. No costs shall be assessed for or against the Commission
in any proceeding under this subchapter brought by or against the
Commission in any court."
[
Footnote 12]
The respondent argues that the omission of any reference in §
214 to "actions at law" is without relevance because jurisdiction
over such cases as this would often exist under 28 U.S.C. § 1331,
the general federal question jurisdiction statute, and because