Respondent, a shareholder of petitioner Mortgage Trust of
[…] injunction or decree or restraining order shall be granted without
bond. The Commission may transmit such evidence as may be available
concerning any violation of the provisions of this subchapter, or
of any rule, regulation, or order thereunder, to the Attorney
General, who, in his discretion, may institute the appropriate
criminal proceedings under this subchapter."
The language in § 209(e) that authorizes the Commission to
obtain an injunction against persons "aiding, abetting, . . . or
procuring" violations of the Act was added to the statute in 1960.
74 Stat. 887.
[
Footnote 6]
Section 206, 54 Stat. 852, as amended, as set forth in 15 U.S.C.
§ 80b-6, reads as follows:
"§ 80b-6. Prohibited transactions by investment advisers"
"It shall be unlawful for any investment adviser, by use of the
mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce,
directly or indirectly -- "
"(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any
client or prospective client;"
"(2) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of
business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or
prospective client;"
"(3) acting as principal for his own account, knowingly to sell
any security to or purchase any security from a client, or acting