The Ohio death penalty statute provides that once a defendant is
[…] To meet constitutional
requirements, a death penalty statute must not preclude
consideration of relevant mitigating factors.
Accordingly, the judgment under review is reversed to the
Page 438 U. S. 609
extent that it sustains the imposition of the death penalty, and
the case is remanded for further proceedings. [
Footnote 16]
So ordered.
MR. JUSTICE BRENNAN took no part in the consideration or
decision of this case.
|
438
U.S. 586app|
APPENDIX TO OPINION OF THE COURT
The pertinent provisions of the Ohio death penalty statute, Ohio
Rev.Code Ann. (1975), are as follows:
"§ 2929.03 Imposing sentence for a capital offense."
"(A) If the indictment or count in the indictment charging
aggravated murder contains no specification of an aggravating
circumstance listed in division (A) of section 2929.04 of the
Revised Code, then, following a verdict of guilty of the charge,
the trial court shall impose sentence of life imprisonment on the
offender."
"(B) If the indictment or count in the indictment charging
aggravated murder contains one or more specifications of
aggravating circumstances listed in division (A) of section 2929.04
of the Revised Code, the verdict shall separately state whether the