The Medical School of the University of California at Davis
[…] minority enrollment.
[
Footnote 15]
See, e.g., 110 Cong.Rec. 5255 (1964) (remarks of Sen.
Case).
[
Footnote 16]
E.g., Bossier Parish School Board v. Lemon, 370 F.2d
847, 851-852 (CA5),
cert. denied, 388 U.S. 911 (1967);
Natonbah v. Board of Education, 355 F.
Supp. 716, 724 (NM 1973);
cf. Lloyd v. Regional
Transportation Authority, 548 F.2d 1277, 1284-1287 (CA7 1977)
(Title V of Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 790
et
seq. (1976 ed.));
Piascik v. Cleveland Museum of
Art, 426 F.
Supp. 779, 780 n. 1 (ND Ohio 1976) (Title IX of Education
Amendments of 1972, 20 U.S.C. § 1681
et seq. (1976
ed.)).
[
Footnote 17]
Section 602, as set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-1, reads as
follows:
"Each Federal department and agency which is empowered to extend
Federal financial assistance to any program or activity, by way of
grant, loan, or contract other than a contract of insurance or
guaranty, is authorized and directed to effectuate the provisions
of section 2000d of this title with respect to such program or
activity by issuing rules, regulations, or orders of general
applicability which shall be consistent with achievement of the
objectives of the statute authorizing the financial assistance in
connection with which the action is taken.