The Medical School of the University of California at Davis
[…] discrimination occurs. This would not permit the Federal Government
to cut off all Federal aid of all kinds as a means of punishing an
area for the discrimination occurring therein -- but it would
clarify the authority of any administrator with respect to Federal
funds or financial assistance and discriminatory practices."
109 Cong.Rec. 11161 (1963).
[
Footnote 2/10]
See, e.g., 110 Cong.Rec. 2732 (1964) (Rep. Dawson);
id. at 2481-2482 (Rep. Ryan);
id. at 2766 (Rep.
Matzunaga);
id. at 2595 (Rep. Donahue) .
[
Footnote 2/11]
There is also language in 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-5, enacted in 1966,
which supports the conclusion that Title VI's standard is that of
the Constitution. Section 2000d-5 provides that,
"for the purpose of determining whether a local educational
agency is in compliance with [Title VI], compliance by such agency
with a final order or judgment of a Federal court for the
desegregation of the school or school system operated by such
agency shall be deemed to be compliance with [Title VI], insofar as
the matters covered in the order or judgment are concerned."
This provision was clearly intended to avoid subjecting local
educational agencies simultaneously to the jurisdiction of the
federal courts and the federal administrative agencies in
connection with the imposition of remedial measures designed to end
school segregation.