Respondent, a citizen of Iowa, sued for damages based on the
[…] Mrs. Kroger's claim against Owen. Under the Court's disposition, of
course, it would not matter whether or not the federal claim is
tried, for, in either situation, the court would have no
jurisdiction over the plaintiff's nonfederal claim against the
third-party defendant.
[
Footnote 2/5]
When Mrs. Kroger brought .suit, it was believed that Owen was a
citizen of Nebraska, not Iowa. Therefore, had she desired at that
time to make Owen a party to the suit, she would have done so
directly by naming Owen as a defendant.
[
Footnote 2/6]
Section 1359 states:
"A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action
in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly
or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such
court."
[
Footnote 2/7]
Under the
Gibbs analysis, recognition of the district
court's power to hear a plaintiff's nonfederal claim against a
third-party defendant in a diversity suit would not mean that the
court would be required to entertain such claims in all cases. The