Respondents, a female member of the Santa Clara Pueblo and her
[…] local self-government which the tribes otherwise possess.
Ibid. See, e.g., United States v. Kagama,
supra,
Page 436 U. S. 57
at
118 U. S.
379-381,
118 U. S.
383-384;
Cherokee Nation v. Hitchcock,
187 U. S. 294,
187 U. S.
305-307 (1902). Title I of the ICRA, 25 U.S.C. § §
1301-1303, represents an exercise of that authority. In 25 U.S.C. §
1302, Congress acted to modify the effect of
Talton and
its progeny by imposing certain restrictions upon tribal
governments similar, but not identical, to those contained in the
Bill of Rights and the Fourteenth Amendment. [
Footnote 8]
Page 436 U. S. 58
In 25 U.S. C. § 1303, the only remedial provision expressly
supplied by Congress, the "privilege of the writ of habeas corpus"
is made "available to any person, in a court of the United States,
to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian
tribe."
Petitioners concede that § 1302 modifies the substantive law
applicable to the tribe; they urge, however, that Congress did not
intend to authorize federal courts to review violations of its
provisions except as they might arise on habeas corpus. They argue,