Respondents, a female member of the Santa Clara Pueblo and her
[…] cruel and unusual punishments, and in no event impose for
conviction of any one offense my penalty or punishment greater than
imprisonment for a term of six months or a fine of $500, or
both;"
"(8) deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal
protection of its laws or deprive any person of liberty or property
without due process of law;"
"(9) pass any bill of attainder or ex post facto law; or"
"(10) deny to any person accused of an offense punishable by
imprisonment the right, upon request, to a trial by jury of not
less than six persons."
Section 1301 is a definitional section, which provides,
inter alia, that the "powers of self-government" shall
include
"all governmental powers possessed by an Indian tribe,
executive, legislative and judicial, and all offices, bodies, and
tribunals by and through which they are executed. . . ."
25 U.S.C.§ 1301(2).
[
Footnote 9]
In
Fisher, we held that a state court did not have
jurisdiction over an adoption proceeding in which all parties were
members of all Indian tribe and residents of the reservation.
Rejecting the mother's argument that denying her access to the