Petitioner cities, which own and operate electric utility
[…] person."
Helvering stated that
"[w]hether the word 'person' or 'corporation' includes a state
or the United States depends upon the connection in which the word
is found,"
292 U.S. at
292 U. S. 370,
and held that
"the state itself, when it becomes a dealer in intoxicating
liquors, falls within the reach of the tax either as a 'person'
under the statutory extension of that word to include a
corporation, or as a 'person' without regard to such
extension."
Id. at
292 U. S. 371.
[
Footnote 21]
California held that a city and State are subject to §§
16 and 17 of the Shipping Act, 1916, 39 Stat. 734, as amended, 46
U.S.C. §§ 815, 816, making unlawful certain practices of
"person[s]," defined by § 1, 46 U.S.C. § 801, as including
"corporations, partnerships, and associations, existing under or
authorized by the laws of the United States, or any State. . .
."
[
Footnote 22]
The question of remedy can arise only if the District Court, on
the Court of Appeals remand, determines that petitioners'
activities are prohibited by the antitrust laws.
[
Footnote 23]
Cf. Hospital Building Co. v. Rex Hospital Trustees,
425 U. S. 738,
425 U. S. 740
(1976).