Petitioner cities, which own and operate electric utility
[…] compels, the anticompetitive practices.
Louisiana Rev.Stat.Ann. § 33:1334(G) (West Supp. 1977) provides
another illustration of the fact that a particular activity in
which a subdivision technically has power to engage does not
necessarily conform to, and may conflict with, state policy.
Louisiana has authorized municipalities to create intergovernmental
commissions as municipal instrumentalities jointly to construct and
operate public services including utilities. §§ 33:1324.
33:1331-33:1334 (West Supp. 1977). Such commissions are, by
definition, political subdivisions of the State. § 33:1334(D) (West
Supp. 1977). Section 1334(G) nevertheless provides that
"[n]othing in this Chapter shall be construed to grant an
immunity to or on behalf of any [such] public instrumentality . . .
from any antitrust laws of the state or of the United States."
[
Footnote 45]
We reject petitioners' fallback position that an antitrust claim
will not lie for anticompetitive municipal action which, though not
state directed, is lawful under state law.
See Schwegmann Bros.
v. Calvert Distillers Corp., 341 U. S. 384
(151);
Northern Securities Co. v.