Petitioner cities, which own and operate electric utility
[…] arguments in their brief that, apart from the question of their
exemption as agents of the State under the
Parker
doctrine, Congress never intended to subject local governments to
the antitrust laws.
A
The antitrust laws impose liability on and create a cause of
action for damages for a "person" or "persons" as defined in
Page 435 U. S. 395
the Acts. [
Footnote 10]
Since the Court has held that the definition of "person" or
"persons" embraces both cities and States, it is understandable
that the cities do not argue that they are not "persons" within the
meaning of the antitrust laws.
Section 8 of the Sherman Act, ch. 647, 26 Stat. 210, 15 U.S.C. §
7 (1976 ed.), and § 1 of the Clayton Act, 38 Stat. 730, 15 U.S.C. §
12 (1976 ed.), are general definitional sections which define
"person" or "persons,"
"wherever used in this [Act] . . . , to include corporations and
associations existing under or authorized by the laws of either the
United States, the laws of any of the Territories, the laws of any
State, or the laws of any foreign country. [
Footnote 11]"
Section 4 of the Clayton Act, 38 Stat. 731, 15 U.S.C. § 15 (1976
ed.), provides,
Page 435 U. S. 396
in pertinent part, that
"[a]ny person who shall be injured in his business or property
by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue