Under 12 U.S.C. § 94, which provides that actions against a
[…] any action by a banking association established in the district for
which the court is held, under chapter 2 of Title 12, to enjoin the
Comptroller of the Currency, or any receiver acting under his
direction, as provided by such chapter."
"All national banking associations shall, for the purposes of
all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the
States in which they are respectively located."
See First Nat. Bank v. Williams, 252 U.
S. 504 (1920), and
Herrmann v. Edwards,
238 U. S. 107
(1915), for comments upon the history of these respective
statutes.
[
Footnote 2]
Title 12 U.S.C. § 22 reads in part:
"The persons uniting to form such an association shall, under
their hands, make an organization certificate, which shall
specifically state:"
"
* * * *"
"Second. The place where its operations of discount and deposit
are to be carried on, designating the State, Territory, or
District, and the particular county and city, town, or
village."
[
Footnote 3]
The Supreme Court of Georgia, with one justice dissenting,
denied certiorari. App. to Pet. for Cert. A8. Petitioner's motion
for reconsideration was also denied, with two justices dissenting.
Id. at A9.
[
Footnote 4]
The Court long ago perceived a "local action exception" to this