Under 12 U.S.C. § 94, which provides that actions against a
[…] can be attached to the use of "any" and "the," respectively, in §
94.
The judgment of the Court of Appeals of the State of Georgia
is
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
The word "located" appears in at least two other federal
statutes concerning national banks:
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1394 provides:
"Any civil action by a national banking association to enjoin
the Comptroller of the Currency, under the provisions of any Act of
Congress relating to such associations, may be prosecuted in the
judicial district where such association is located."
And 28 U.S. C. § 1348 reads:
"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any
civil action commenced by the United States, or by direction of any
officer thereof, against any national banking association, any
civil action to wind up the affairs of any such association, and
any action by a banking association established in the district for
which the court is held, under chapter 2 of Title 12, to enjoin the
Comptroller of the Currency, or any receiver acting under his
direction, as provided by such chapter."
"All national banking associations shall, for the purposes of
all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the
States in which they are respectively located."
See First Nat. Bank v. Williams, 252 U.
S. 504 (1920), and
Herrmann v. Edwards,
238 U. S. 107