Respondents Harley and Sellers, both Negroes (hereinafter
[…] and exactions of every kind, and to no other."
Section 1-320 of the District of Columbia Code (1973)
provides:
"In any program of recruitment or hiring of individuals to fill
positions in the government of the District of Columbia, no officer
or employee of the government of the District of Columbia shall
exclude or give preference to the residents of the District of
Columbia or any State of the United States on the basis of
residence, religion, race, color, or national origin."
One of the provisions expressly made applicable to the
Metropolitan Police force by § 4-103 is 5 U.S.C. § 3304(a), which
provides:
"§ 3304. Competitive service; examinations."
"(a) The President may prescribe rules which shall provide, as
nearly as conditions of good administration warrant, for -- "
"(1) open, competitive examinations for testing applicants for
appointment in the competitive service which are practical in
character and as far as possible relate to matters that fairly test
the relative capacity and fitness of the applicants for the
appointment sought; and"
"(2) noncompetitive examinations when competent applicants do
not compete after notice has been given of the existence of the
vacancy."
The complaint asserted no claim under § 3304.
[
Footnote 3]
Those proceedings included a hearing on respondents' motion for