Petitioner accounting firm was retained to audit periodically a
[…] "the interdependence of the various sections of the securities
laws is certainly a relevant factor in any interpretation of the
language Congress has chosen. . . ."
Recognizing this,
Page 425 U. S. 207
respondents and the Commission contrast § 10(b) with other
sections of the Acts to support their contention that civil
liability may be imposed upon proof of negligent conduct. We think
they misconceive the significance of the other provisions of the
Acts.
The Commission argues that Congress has been explicit in
requiring willful conduct when that was the standard of fault
intended, citing § 9 of the 1934 Act, 48 Stat. 889, 15 U.S.C. §
78i, which generally proscribes manipulation of securities prices.
Sections 9(a)(1) and (a)(2), for example, respectively prohibit
manipulation of security prices
"[f]or the purpose of creating a false or misleading appearance
of active trading in any security . . . or . . . with respect to
the market for any such security,"
and "for the purpose of inducing the purchase or sale of such
security by others."
See also § 9(a)(4). Section 9(e) then
imposes upon "[a]ny person who willfully participates in any act or
transaction in violation of" other provisions of § 9 civil