Petitioner accounting firm was retained to audit periodically a
[…] upon securities exchanges and in over-the-counter markets, and to
impose regular reporting requirements on companies whose stock is
listed on national securities exchanges.
See S.Rep. No.
792, 73d Cong., 2d Sess., 1-5 (1934). Although the Acts contain
numerous carefully drawn express civil remedies and criminal
penalties, Congress recognized that efficient regulation of
securities trading could not be accomplished under a rigid
statutory program. As part of the 1934 Act, Congress created the
Commission, which is provided with an arsenal of flexible
enforcement powers.
See, e.g., 1933 Act §§ 8, 19, 20, 15
U.S.C. §§ 77h, 77s, 77t; 1934 Act §§ 9, 19, 21, 15 U.S.C. §§ 78i,
78s, 78u.
Section 10 of the 1934 Act makes it
"unlawful for any person . . . (b) [t]o use or employ, in
connection with the purchase or sale of any security . . . any
manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of
such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as
necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the
protection of investors."
15 U.S.C. § 78j. In 1942, acting pursuant to the power conferred
by § 10(b), the Commission promulgated Rule 10b-5, which now
provides:
"Employment of manipulative and deceptive devices. "
Page 425 U. S. 196
"It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by