Petitioner accounting firm was retained to audit periodically a
[…] , understandably tend to overstate its reach."
NLRB v. Fruit
Packers, 377 U. S. 58,
377 U. S. 66
(1964).
See Schwegmann Bros. v. Calvert Distillers Corp.,
341 U. S. 384,
341 U. S.
394-395 (1951).
[
Footnote 25]
"Wash" sales are transactions involving no change in beneficial
ownership. "Matched" orders are orders for the purchase/sale of a
security that are entered with the knowledge that orders of
substantially the same size, at substantially the same time and
price, have been or will be entered by the same or different
persons for the sale/purchase of such security. Section 9(a)(1) of
the 1934 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78i(a)(1), proscribes wash sales and
matched orders when effectuated
"[f]or the purpose of creating a false or misleading appearance
of active trading in any security registered on a national
securities exchange, or . . . with respect to the market for any
such security."
See In re J. A. Latimer & Co., 38 S.E.C. 790
(1958);
In re Thornton & Co., 28 S.E.C. 208
(1948).
[
Footnote 26]
Other individuals who sign the registration statement, directors
of the issuer, and the underwriter of the securities similarly are