In order to manage the allocation of water and to resolve
[…] resolve the federal claims. But the opposing factors here,
particularly the policy underlying the McCarran Amendment, justify
the District Court's dismissal in this particular case. [
Footnote 26]
Page 424 U. S. 821
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed, and the
judgment of the District Court dismissing the complaint is affirmed
for the reasons here stated.
It is so ordered.
* Together with No. 74-949,
Akin et al. v. United
States, also on certiorari to the same court.
[
Footnote 1]
The McCarran Amendment (also known as the McCarran Water Rights
Suit Act), 43 U.S.C. § 666, as codified, provides in full text:
"(a) Consent is hereby given to join the United States as a
defendant in any suit (1) for the adjudication of rights to the use
of water of a river system or other source, or (2) for the
administration of such rights, where it appears that the United
States is the owner of or is in the process of acquiring water
rights by appropriation under State law, by purchase, by exchange,
or otherwise, and the United States is a necessary party to such
suit. The United States, when a party to any such suit, shall (1)
be deemed to have waived any right to plead that the State laws are
inapplicable or that the United States is not amenable thereto by
reason of its sovereignty, and (2) shall be subject to the
judgments, orders, and decrees of the court having jurisdiction,
and may obtain review thereof, in the same manner and to the same
extent as a private individual under like circumstances:
Provided, That no judgment for costs shall be entered
against the United States in any such suit."
"(b) Summons or other process in any such suit shall be served
upon the Attorney General or his designated representative."
"(c) Nothing in this Act shall be construed as authorizing the
joinder of the United States in any suit or controversy in the