In order to manage the allocation of water and to resolve
[…] Government's existing participation in proceedings in three other
Divisions. P.
424 U. S.
820.
504 F.2d 115, reversed.
BRENNAN, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which
BURGER, C.J., and WHITE, MARSHALL, POWELL, and REHNQUIST, JJ.,
joined. STEWART, J., filed a dissenting opinion, in which BLACKMUN
and STEVENS, JJ., joined,
post, p.
424 U. S. 821.
STEVENS, J., filed a dissenting opinion,
post, p.
424 U. S.
826.
Page 424 U. S. 802
MR. JUSTICE BRENNAN delivered the opinion of the Court.
The McCarran Amendment, 66 Stat. 560, 43 U.S.C. § 666, provides
that
"consent is hereby given to join the United States as a
defendant in any suit (1) for the adjudication of rights to the use
of water of a river system or other source, or (2) for the
administration of such
Page 424 U. S. 803
rights, where it appears that the United States is the owner of
or is in the process of acquiring water rights by appropriation
under State law, by purchase, by exchange, or otherwise, and the
United States is a necessary party to such suit."
The questions presented by this case concern the effect of the
McCarran Amendment upon the jurisdiction of the federal district
courts under 28 U.S.C. § 1345 over suits for determination of water
rights brought by the United States as trustee for certain Indian