In order to manage the allocation of water and to resolve
[…] [
Footnote 17]
Indeed, if exclusion of Indian rights were the conclusion,
conflicts between Indian and non-Indian rights, as well as
practical matters of adjudication, might have the effect of
requiring district court adjudication of non-Indian along with
Indian rights, thereby effectively vitiating our construction of
the Amendment in
Eagle County and
Water Div.
5.
[
Footnote 18]
See Hearings on S. 18 before the Subcommittee of the
Senate Committee on the Judiciary, 82d Cong., 1st Sess., 6-7, 67-68
(1951).
[
Footnote 19]
S.Rep. No. 755,
supra, at 2, 7-8.
[
Footnote 20]
To be sure, 25 U.S.C. § 1322(b) and 28 U.S.C. § 1360(b) provide
that nothing in those sections
"shall confer jurisdiction upon the State to adjudicate, in
probate proceedings or otherwise, the ownership or right to
possession of any real or personal property, including water
rights, belonging to any Indian or any Indian tribe . . . that is
held in trust by the [United States]."
This provision in both sections, however, only qualifies the
import of the general consent to state jurisdiction given by those
sections. It does not purport to limit the special consent to
jurisdiction given by the McCarran Amendment. A contrary conclusion