Appellees, non-Indian employees of the Bureau of Indian Affairs
[…] (including employees and applicants for employment who are paid
from nonappropriated funds), in the United States Postal Service
and the Postal Rate Commission, in those units of the Government of
the District of Columbia having positions in the competitive
service, and in those units of the legislative and judicial
branches of the Federal Government having positions in the
competitive service, and in the Library of Congress shall be made
free from any discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex,
or national origin."
[
Footnote 7]
Act of June 30, 1834, § 9, 4 Stat. 737, 25 U.S.C. § 45:
"[I]n all cases of the appointments of interpreters or other
persons employed for the benefit of the Indians, a preference shall
be given to persons of Indian descent, if such can be found, who
are properly qualified for the execution of the duties."
[
Footnote 8]
Act of May 17, 1882, § 6, 22 Stat. 88, and Act of July 4, 1884,
§ 6, 23 Stat. 97, 25 U.S.C. § 46 (employment of clerical,
mechanical, and other help on reservations and about agencies); Act
of Aug. 15, 1894, § 10, 28 Stat. 313, 25 U.S.C. § 44 (employment of