Appellees, non-Indian employees of the Bureau of Indian Affairs
[…] described the appellees as "teachers . . . or programmers, or in
computer work."
359 F.
Supp. 585, 587 (NM 1973).
[
Footnote 5]
The specific question whether § 12 of the 1934 Act authorizes a
preference in promotion as well as in initial hiring was not
decided by the District Court, and is not now before us. We express
no opinion on this issue.
See Freeman v. Morton, 162
U.S.App.D.C. 358, 499 F.2d 494 (1974).
See also Mescalero
Apache Tribe v. Hickel, 432 F.2d 956 (CA10 1970),
cert.
denied, 401 U.S. 981 (1971) (preference held inapplicable to
reduction in force).
[
Footnote 6]
Section 2000e-16(a) reads:
"All personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for
employment (except with regard to aliens employed outside the
limits of the United States) in military departments as defined in
section 102 of Title 5, in executive agencies (other than the
General Accounting Office) as defined in section 105 of Title 5
(including employees and applicants for employment who are paid
from nonappropriated funds), in the United States Postal Service
and the Postal Rate Commission, in those units of the Government of
the District of Columbia having positions in the competitive
service, and in those units of the legislative and judicial
branches of the Federal Government having positions in the
competitive service, and in the Library of Congress shall be made
free from any discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex,
or national origin."
[
Footnote 7]
Act of June 30, 1834, § 9, 4 Stat. 737, 25 U.S.C. § 45:
"[I]n all cases of the appointments of interpreters or other
persons employed for the benefit of the Indians, a preference shall
be given to persons of Indian descent, if such can be found, who