Appellees, non-Indian employees of the Bureau of Indian Affairs
[…] anti-discrimination provisions of the Equal Employment Opportunity
Act of 1972, 86 Stat. 103, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e
et seq. (1970
ed., Supp. II), and as violative of the Due Process Clause of the
Fifth Amendment. A three-judge Federal District Court concluded
that the Indian preference under the 1934 Act was impliedly
repealed by the 1972 Act.
359 F.
Supp. 585 (NM 1973). We noted probable jurisdiction in order to
examine the statutory and constitutional validity of this
longstanding Indian preference. 414 U.S. 1142 (1974); 415 U.S. 946
(1974).
I
Section 12 of the Indian Reorganization Act, 48 Stat. 986, 25
U.S.C. § 472, provides:
"The Secretary of the Interior is directed to establish
standards of health, age, character, experience, knowledge, and
ability for Indians who may be appointed, without regard to civil
service laws,
Page 417 U. S. 538
to the various positions maintained, now or hereafter, by the
Indian Office, [
Footnote 1] in
the administration of functions or services affecting any Indian
tribe. Such qualified Indians shall hereafter have the preference
to appointment to vacancies in any such position. [
Footnote 2]"
In June, 1972, pursuant to this provision, the Commissioner of
Indian Affairs, with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior,
issued a directive (Personnel Management Letter No. 72-12) (App.
52) stating that the BIA's policy would be to grant a preference to