Appellee, a former United States Senator, was charged with the
[…] Reversed and remanded.
[
Footnote 1]
The remaining five counts charged the alleged bribers with
offering and giving bribes in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 201(b).
[
Footnote 2]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 201(c) provides:
"Whoever, being a public official or person selected to be a
public official, directly or indirectly, corruptly asks, demands,
exacts, solicits, seeks, accepts, receives, or agrees to receive
anything of value for himself or for any other person or entity, in
return for: "
"(1) being influenced in his performance of any official act . .
. [shall be guilty of an offense]."
Title 18 U.S.C. § 201(a) defines "public official" to include
"Member of Congress." The same subsection provides:
"'official act' means any decision or action on any question,
matter, cause, suit, proceeding or controversy, which may at any
time be pending, or which may by law be brought before any public
official, in his official capacity, or in his place of trust or
profit."
Title 18 U.S.C. § 2 is the aiding or abetting statute.
[
Footnote 3]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 201(g) provides:
"Whoever, being a public official, former public official, or
person selected to be a public official, otherwise than as provided
by law for the proper discharge of official duty, directly or
indirectly asks, demands, exacts, solicits, seeks, accepts,
receives, or agrees to receive anything of value for himself for or
because of any official act performed or to be performed by him . .
. [shall be guilty of an offense]."
[
Footnote 4]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 3731 provided in relevant part:
"An appeal may be taken by and on behalf of the United States
from the district courts direct to the Supreme Court of the United
States in all criminal cases in the following instances: "