Appellee, a former United States Senator, was charged with the
[…] criminal act charged was a conspiracy to defraud the United States
anterior to any legislative performance. To prove the crime,
however, the prosecution introduced evidence that money was paid to
make a speech, among other things, and that the speech was made.
This, the Court held, violated the Speech or Debate Clause, because
it called into question the motives and purposes underlying
Congressman Johnson's performance of his legislative duties.
The same infirmity inheres in the present indictment, which was
founded upon two separate statutes. Title 18 U.S.C. § 201(g)
requires proof of a defendant's receipt, or an agreement or attempt
to receive, anything of value "for or because of any official act
performed or to be performed by him. . . ." Of course, not all, or
even many, official acts would be legislative acts protected by the
Speech or Debate Clause; but whatever the act, the Government must
identify it to prove its case. Here, we are left in no doubt
whatsoever, for the official acts expressly charged in the