Petitioner union and three of its officers were convicted of
[…] n. 2 (1964). As Chief Justice Hughes observed in
Chambers,
supra, at
291 U. S.
226,
"The principle involved is . . . not archaic, but rather is
continuing and vital -- that the people are free to withdraw the
authority they have conferred, and, when withdrawn, . . . the
courts [cannot] assume the right to continue to exercise it."
In this case, however, although we do not find a demonstration
of contrary congressional intent that would
Page 407 U. S. 433
overcome application of this rule if applicable, [
Footnote 44] we do hold that the general
federal saving statute, 61 Stat. 635, 1 U.S.C. § 109, operates to
nullify any abatement of the prosecution. That statute provides in
pertinent part:
"The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release
or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under
such statute unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide,
and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for
the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the
enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability."
In
United States v. Reisinger, 128 U.
S. 398 (1888), the Court reviewed an indictment,
returned in 1885, alleging that the defendant, an attorney, had in
1883 charged
Page 407 U. S. 434
clients in pension cases against the Government $100 and $50,