Respondent, who had been discharged from employment on the
[…] palpably wrong." To require a wider scope of evidentiary review,
said the Board,
"would mean substituting the Board's judgment for that of the
arbitrator, thereby defeating the purposes of the Act and the
common goal of national labor policy of encouraging the final
adjustment of disputes, 'as part and parcel of the collective
bargaining process.'"
138 N.L.R.B. at 929.
Congress, no less than the Board, has indicated its approval and
endorsement of the arbitral process even though this may result in
controversies being adjudicated by forums other than the Board.
Section 203(d) of the Labor Management Relations Act (LMRA), 1947,
61 Stat. 154, 29 U.S.C. § 173(d), declares:
"Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is
declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance
disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an
existing collective bargaining agreement."
See United Steelworkers v. American Mfg. Co.,
363 U. S. 564,
363 U. S.
566-568 (1960);
United Steelworkers v. Warrior &
Gulf Co., 363 U. S. 574,
363 U. S. 582
(1960).
See also § 10(k) of NLRA, 29 U.S.C. § 160(k).
Indeed, § 301(a) of the LMRA, 29 U.S.C. § 185(a), may be considered