Petitioners conducted a lottery operation in Florida, near the
[…] the Government's theory, because it is not the interpretation of §
1952 under which petitioners were convicted. The jury was not
charged that it must find that petitioners actively sought
interstate patronage. And we are not informed of any action by
petitioners, other than actually conducting their lottery, that was
designed to attract out-of-state customers. As a result, the
Government's proposed interpretation of the Travel Act cannot be
employed to uphold these convictions.
Reversed.
MR. JUSTICE WHITE took no part in the decision of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 1952 (1964 ed. and Supp. V) provides:
"(a) Whoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses
any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, including the mail,
with intent to --"
"(1) distribute the proceeds of any unlawful activity; or"
"(2) commit any crime of violence to further any unlawful
activity; or"
"(3) otherwise promote, manage, establish, carry on, or
facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying
on, of any unlawful activity,"
"and thereafter performs or attempts to perform any of the acts
specified in subparagraphs (1), (2), and (3), shall be fined not