New York's Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC)
[…] to time require"; must "provide that the State agency shall, in
determining need, take into consideration any other income and
resources of any child or relative claiming aid"; and must
"provide that, where the State agency has reason to believe that
the home in which a relative and child receiving aid reside is
unsuitable for the child because of the neglect, abuse, or
exploitation of
Page 400 U. S. 316
such child it shall bring such condition to the attention of the
appropriate court or law enforcement agencies in the State. . .
."
Section 405, 42 U.S.C.'§ 605, provides that
"Whenever the State agency has reason to believe that any
payments of aid . . . made with respect to a child are not being or
may not be used in the best interests of the child, the State
agency may provide for such counseling and guidance services with
respect to the use of such payments and the management of other
funds by the relative . . . in order to assure use of such payments
in the best interests of such child, and may provide for advising
such relative that continued failure to so use such payments will
result in substitution therefor of protective payments . . . or in
seeking the appointment of a guardian . . . or in the imposition of
criminal or civil penalties. . . ."
III
When a case involves a home and some type of official intrusion
into that home, as this case appears to do, an immediate and
natural reaction is one of concern about Fourth Amendment rights
and the protection which that Amendment is intended to afford. Its