New York's Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC)
[…] In
Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U. S. 254,
397 U. S. 256
n. 1 (1970), the Court observed that AFDC is a categorical
assistance program supported by federal grants-in-aid but
administered by the States according to regulations of the
Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare.
See New York
Social Services Law §§ 343-362 (1966 and Supp. 19691970). Aspects
of AFDC have been considered in
King v. Smith,
392 U. S. 309
(1968);
Shapiro v. Thompson, 394 U.
S. 618 (1969);
Goldberg v. Kelly, supra; Rosado v.
Wyman, 397 U. S. 397
(1970); and
Dandridge v. Williams, 397 U.
S. 471 (1970).
[
Footnote 2]
"§ 134. Supervision"
"The public welfare officials responsible . . . for
investigating any application for public assistance and care, shall
maintain close contact with persons granted public assistance and
care. Such persons shall be visited as frequently as is provided by
the rules of the board and/or regulations of the department or
required by the circumstances of the case, in order that any
treatment or service tending to restore such persons to a condition
of self-support and to relieve their distress may be rendered and
in order that assistance or care may be given only in such amount
and as long as necessary. . . . The circumstances of a person
receiving continued care shall be reinvestigated as frequently as
the rules of the board or regulations of the department may
require."
Section 134-a, as added by Laws 1967, c. 183, effective April 1,
1967, provides:
"In accordance with regulations of the department, any
investigation or reinvestigation of eligibility . . . shall be
limited to those factors reasonably necessary to insure that