New York's Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC)
[…] care. Such persons shall be visited as frequently as is provided by
the rules of the board and/or regulations of the department or
required by the circumstances of the case, in order that any
treatment or service tending to restore such persons to a condition
of self-support and to relieve their distress may be rendered and
in order that assistance or care may be given only in such amount
and as long as necessary. . . . The circumstances of a person
receiving continued care shall be reinvestigated as frequently as
the rules of the board or regulations of the department may
require."
Section 134-a, as added by Laws 1967, c. 183, effective April 1,
1967, provides:
"In accordance with regulations of the department, any
investigation or reinvestigation of eligibility . . . shall be
limited to those factors reasonably necessary to insure that
expenditures shall be in accord with applicable provisions of this
chapter and the rules of the board and regulations of the
department and shall be conducted in such manner so as not to
violate any civil right of the applicant or recipient. In making
such investigation or reinvestigation, sources of information,
other than public records, shall be consulted only with the
permission of the applicant or recipient. However, if such
permission is not granted by the applicant or recipient, the
appropriate public welfare official may deny, suspend or
discontinue public assistance or care until such time as he may be
satisfied that such applicant or recipient is eligible
therefor."
[
Footnote 3]
"Mandatory visits must be made in accordance with law that
requires that persons be visited at least once every three months
if they are receiving . . . Aid to Dependent Children. . . ."
[
Footnote 4]
"Section 351.10.
Required home visits and contacts.