Petitioners, which provide data processing services to
[…] standing.
Barlow v. Collins, post, p.
397 U. S. 159. The
third test mentioned by the Court of Appeals, which rests on an
explicit provision in a regulatory statute conferring standing, and
is commonly referred to in terms of allowing suits by "private
attorneys general," is inapplicable to the present case.
See
FCC v. Sanders Bros. Radio Station, 309 U.
S. 470;
Associated Industries v. Ickes, 134
F.2d 694,
vacated on suggestion of mootness, 320 U.S.
707.
[
Footnote 2]
Petitioners allege that the Comptroller's ruling violates the
National Bank Act, Rev.Stat. § 5136, 12 U.S.C. § 24 Seventh, which
provides that national banks have power to exercise "all such
incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of
banking."
We intimate no view, under the decisions rendered today here and
in
Barlow v. Collins, supra, on the issue of standing
involved in No. 835,
National Association of Securities Dealers
v. SEC, and No. 843,
Investment Company Institute v.
Camp, now pending on petitions for writs of certiorari.